WBCS Main Exam Paper Practice Set 1


Are you finding for best wbcs practice sets? This post is very important to you

  1. Which rulers built the Ellora temples?

(a) Chalukya

(b) Sunga

(c) Rashtrakuta

(d) Pallava

ANSWER
(c)
  1. The words “Satyameva Jayate” in the State Emblem of India were taken from

(a) Upanishads

(b) Sama Veda

(c) Rig Veda

(d) Ramayana

ANSWER
(a)
  1. The famous rock-cut temple of Kailasa is at

(a) Ajanta

(b) Badami

(c) Mahabalipuram 

(d) Ellora

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Epigraphy means

(a) The study of coins

(b) The study of inscriptions

(c) The study of epics

(d) The study of geography

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Which among the following ‘MATH’ is related with Buddhism?

(a) Dakhma 

(b) Chaitya 

(c) Khangah 

(d) Angeri

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Where has the world’s largest monolithic statue of‌ Buddha been installed ?

(a) Bamiyan

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Kandy

(d) Lhasa

ANSWER
(a)
  1. The ‘Ajivikas’ were a

(a) sect contemporary to the Buddha

(b) breakaway branch of the Buddhists

(c) sect founded by Charvaka

(d) sect founded by Shankaracharya

ANSWER
(a)
  1. The Rathas of Mahabalipuram was built during the reign of the

(a) Palas

(b) Cholas

(c) Rashtrakutas 

(d) Pallavas

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Which dynasty succeeded the Chalukyas in the Western India?

(a) Cholas

(b) Kakatiyas

(c) Pallavas

(d) Rashtrakutas

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Upto where did Chandragupta Maurya’s empire extend in the north-west?

(a) Ravi river

(b) Indus river

(c) Satluj river

(d) Hindukush range

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Harshavardhana organised his religious assembly at

(a) Mathura

(b) Prayag

(c) Varanasi

(d) Tamralipt

ANSWER
(b)
  1. The greatest development in the Kushana period was in the field of

(a) religion

(b) ar

(c) literature

(d) architecture

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Which was the only Indus city without a citadel?

(a) Kalibangan

(b) Harappa

(c) Mohenjodaro 

(d) Chanhudaro

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Which of the following literary works belongs to classical Sanskrit literature?

(a) Dhammapada

(b) Vedas

(c) Meghadutam 

(d) Dighanikaya

ANSWER
(c)
  1. “Charak’ was the famous court physician of

(a) Harslia

(b) Chandra Gupta Maurya

(C) Ashoka

(d) Kanishka

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Most of the chola temples were dedicated to

(a) Ganesh 

(b) Shiva 

(c) Durga 

(d) Vishnu

ANSWER
(b)
  1. “Buddha’ means

(a) The Enlightened one 

(b) The Religious Preacher

(c) The Genius

(d) The Powerful

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Whose achievements are recorded in the Allahabad Pillar inscription?

(a) Chandra Gupta Maurya

(b) Samudra Gupta

(c) Vikramaditya 

(d) Skand Gupta

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Name the capital of the Pallavas

(a) Kanchipuram 

(b) Vatapi

(c) Trichnapalli 

(d) Mahabalipuram

ANSWER
(a)
  1. The word ‘Veda’ means

(a) knowledge

(b) wisdom

(c) skill

(d) power

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Arabs were defeated in 738 A.D. by

(a) Pratihäras

(b) Rashtrakutas

(c) Palas

(d) Chalukyas

ANSWER
(d)
  1. In Mauryan dynasty Kalinga war took place in the year-

(a) 260 BC

(b) 261 BC

(c) 126 BC

(d) 232 BC

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Name the clan Buddha belonged to

(a) Gnathrika

(b) Maurya

(c) Sakya

(d) Kuru

ANSWER
(c)
  1. Who was the author of the Kadambari, a great romantic play?

(a) Banabhatta

(b) Harshavardhana

(c) Baskaravardhana 

(d) Bindusara

ANSWER
(a)
  1. St. Thomas is said to have come to India to propagate Christianity during the reign of the

(a) Cheras

(b) Parthians

(c) Pandyas

(d) Cholas

ANSWER
(b)
  1. In which state was the Nalanda University located in India?

(a) Bengal

(b) Bihar

(c) Orissa

(d) Uttar Pradesh

ANSWER
(b)
  1. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace

Buddhism was

(a) Vishnu Gupta 

(b) Upagupta

(c) Brahma Gupta 

(d) Brihadratha

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Harshvardhana was defeated by

(a) Prabhakaravardhana

(b) Pulakesin II

(c) Narasimhasvarma Pallava

(d) Sasanka

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Which of the following was NOT composed by Harshavadhana?

(a) Harshacharita

(b) Ratnavali

(c) Priyadarshika 

(d) Nagananda

ANSWER
(a)
  1. The ‘Kannauj assembly organised by Harsha was held in honour of

(a) Fa-Hien

(b) Itsing

(c) Hieun-Tsang 

(d) Megasthenes

ANSWER
(c)
  1. Satvahanas minted their coins predominantly in

(a) Lead 

(b) Silver

(c) Gold

(d) Copper

ANSWER
(a)
  1. The headquarters of the Ghadar Party was at

(a) Karachi

(b) Moscow

(c) Berlin

(d) San Francisco

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Which is the correct chronological order of following Acharyas’?

(a). Shankara – Ramanuja – Madhav – Chaitanya

(b) Chaitanya – Ramanuja – Madhav – Shankara

(c) Ramanjua – Shankara – Chaitanya – Madhav

(d) Madhav – Chaitanya – Ramanuja – Shankara

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Where did the traveller Ibn Batuta come from?

(a) Morocco

(b) Persia

(c) Turkey

(d) Central Asia

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Who built the Khajuraho temples?

(a) Holkars

(b) Scindias

(c) Bundela Rajputs 

(d) Chandela Rajputs

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Which of the following architectural wonders was not constructed in the 12th A.D.?

(a) Sun-temple of Konark

(b) Temple of Khajuraho

(c) Ankorvat

(d) Notre Dam, the, Paris

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Where was saint Kabir born?

(a) Delhi

(b) Varanasi

(c) Mathura

(d) Hyderabad

ANSWER
(b)
  1. The writer of Ram Charit Manas, Tulsidas, was related to which ruler?

(a) Chandragupta Maurya 

(b) Nawab Vajid Ali Sah

(c) Harsha

(d) Akbar

ANSWER
(d)

39, Shah Jahan built the Moti Masjid at

(a) Delhi

(b) Jaipur 

(c) Agra 

(d) Amarkot

ANSWER
(c)
  1. Who got constructed ‘Grand Trunk Road’?

(a) Akbar

(b) Ashoka

(c) Shershah Suri 

(d) Samudra Gupta

ANSWER
(c)
  1. What do you mean by Mughal Zagir?

(a) providing rent free land

(b) zamindar’s property

(c) giving officer a right to revenue

(d) giving cash salary to Mansabdar

ANSWER
(c)
  1. The most important Sufi shrine in India is at

(a) Pandua

(c) Ajmer

(b) Bídar

(d) Shahjahanabad

ANSWER
(c)
  1. Which of the following is associated with Sufi sáints?

(a) Tripitaka

(b) Dakhma

(c) Khanqah

(d) Synagogue

ANSWER
(c)
  1. Mughal presence in the Red Fort ceased with the fall of

(a) Aurangzeb

(b) Muhammad Shah

(c) Shah Alam

(d) Bahadur Shah ‘Zafar

ANSWER
(d)
  1. “Khalsa’ was founded by

(a) Guru Gobind Singh 

(b) Guru Ramdas

(c) Guru Nanak

(d) Arjun Dev

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Match the capitals of the ruling dynasties of early Medieval India :

          I                        II

  1. Pratiharas      1. Kannauj
  2. Chandellas.    2. Khajuraho
  3. Parmars.        3. Dhar
  4. Chalukyas -.   4. Ahilwara

(a) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4

(b) A-1, B-3, C-4,’D-2

(c) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3 

(d) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

ANSWER
(a)
  1. The Mughal Emperor who discouraged ‘Sati’ was-

(a) Babur

(b) Humayun-

(c) Akbar

(d) Jehangir

ANSWER
(c)

48. The greatness of Sher Shah lies in his

(a) victories against Humayun

(b) superior generalship

(c) administrative reforms

(d) religious tolerance

ANSWER
(c)
  1. The court language of the Mughals was-

(a) Urdu

(b) Hindi

(c) Arabic

(d) Persian

ANSWER
(d)
  1. The Sikh Guru who’ wrote “Zafar Namah” in Per – sian was

(a) Guru Har Rai

(b) Guru Har Krishan

(c) Guru Göbind Singh 

(d) Guru Tegbahadur

ANSWER
(c)
  1. Guru Shikhar on the Abu Hills is the highest peak of which mountain ranges?

(a) Sahyadri

(b) Purvanchal

(c) Anamalai

(d) Aravallis

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Kulu Valley ‘ in India is famous for the cultivation of

(a) Grapes

(c) Apples

(b) Potatoes

(d) Strawberry

ANSWER
(c)
  1. An example of ‘horseshoe’ shaped coral islands in the neighbourhood of India is

(a) Andaman and Nicobar islands

(b) Maldives

(c) Lakshadweep

(d) Sri Lanka

ANSWER
(c)
  1. Which place is closest to Tora-Bora?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Aurangabad

(c) Amarnath (Kashmir) 

(d) Jalalabad

ANSWER
(d)
  1. In which of the following States in Jog Falls. located?

(a) Orissa

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

ANSWER
(d)
  1. The fertile land between two rivers is called

(a) Watershed

(b)Water divide

(c) Doab

(d) Terai

ANSWER
(c)
  1. Match List -I with List -II and select the correct answer using its codes given below the Lists.

      List – I                         List – II

(i) Pulicat Lake              (1) Orissa

(ii) Chilka Lake              (2) Rajsthan

(iii) Wular Lake.             (3) Tamil Nadu

(iv) Sambhar Lake         (4) Kashmir

Ans.   (i) – 3, (ii) – 1, (iii) – 4, (iv) – 2

  1. The Kulu Valley is situated between

(a) Ladakh and Pirpanjal

(b) Ranjoti and Nag Tibba

(c) Lesser Himalayas and Siwalik

(d) Dhauladhar and Pirpanjal

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Who prepares the topographical maps of India?

(a) Geological Survey of India

(b) Survey of India

(c) Defence Ministry

(d) Geographical Survey of India

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Which of the following is the highest peak in undisputed Indian territory?

(a) Mount Everest

(c) Nanda Devi

(b) Kanchenjunga

(d) Nanga Parbat

ANSWER
(c)
  1. The southernmost point of India is

(a) Kanyakumari

(b) Rameswaram

(c) Dhanushkodi

(d) Indira Point

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Central Highlands of Indian peninsular block are formed of

(a) Sedimentary and metamorphic rocks

(b) Igneous and sedimentary rocks

(c) Igneous and metamorphic rocks

(d) Sedimentary rocks

ANSWER
(c)
  1. “Saddle Peak’ the highest peak of Andaman and Nicobar Islands is located in

(a) Great Nicobar

(b) Middle Andaman

(c) Little Andaman

(d) North Andaman

ANSWER
(d)
  1. ‘India’s area is about..times larger than Pakistan,

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 9

ANSWER
(b)
  1. A narrow strip of land that connects. two larger land masses is called

(a) Strait

(b) Peninsula

(c) Cape

(d) Isthmus

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Tiny marine animals which constitute limestone skeletons are called

(a) Clamitomonous

(b) Foraminifera

(c) Coral reefs

(d) Diatoms

ANSWER
(c)
  1. The Greater Himalayas is otherwise called as

(a) Himadri

(b) Sahyadri

(c) Assam Himalayas

(d) Siwaliks

ANSWER
(a)
  1. The easternmost peak of the Himalayas is

(a) Namcha Barwa.

(b) Annapurna

(c) Kanchenjunga

(d) Mount Everest

ANSWER
(a)
  1. How many islands are there in Lakshadweep?

(a) 17

(b) 27

(c) 36

(d) 47

ANSWER
(c)
  1. Which ot the following statements is correct?

(a). Mahadeo hills are in the west of Maikala hills.

(b) Mahadeo hills are the part of Karnataka Plateau.

(c) Mahadeo hills are in the east of Chhotahagpur Plateau

(d) Mahadeo hills are the part of Aravalli ranges.

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Niyamgiri hill is located in Kalahandi district?

(a) Orissa

(b) West Bengal

(c) Punjab

(d) Kerala

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Which hill station’s name means ‘place of the thưnderbolt’?

(a) Gangtok

(b) Shillong

(c) Oottacamand

(d) Darjeeling

ANSWER
(d)
  1. To conserve coral reefs the Government of India declared one of the following as Marine Park:

(a) Andaman Islands

(b) Gulf of Kutch

(c) Lakshadweep Islands 

(d) Gulf of Mannar

ANSWER
(b)
  1. The headquarters of the Survey of India Department is located at:

(a) Jaipur

(b) Dehradun

(c) Hyderabad

(d) New Delhi

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Which of the following is formed out of volcanic eruptions in India?

(a) Deccan Plateau

(c) Western Ghats

(b) Lakshadweep Islands

(d) Himalayas

ANSWER
(a)
  1. The plateau that has both West and East flowing drainage system is

(a) Malwa

(b) Chota Nagpur

(c) Ranchi

(d) Hazaribagh

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Tropic of Cancer passes through wvhich of the following Indian states?

(a) Bihar, West Bengal, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram

(b) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Tripura and Mizoram

(c) Gujarat, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Tripura and Mizoram

(d) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and West Bengal

ANSWER
(c)
  1. A tropical deciduous plant special to the Deccan plateau is

(a) Teak

(b) Shisam

(c) Sandalwood

(d) Sal

ANSWER
(c)
  1. If in the east it is Guhar Moti, in north it is Siachen Glacier, then in south it is:

(a) Kuttanad

(b) Kanyakumari

(c) Rameshwaram

(d) Indira point

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Which of the following rock formations resulted in Eastern Ghats?

(a) Charnockites, bauxite, granite gneiss and quartzite rock

(b) Khondalites, bauxite, granite gneiss, metamorphic gneisses and quartzite rock

(c) Charnockites, khondalites, metamorphic gneisses and quartzite rock

(d) Charnockites, granite gneiss; quartzite rock, khondalites, metamorphic gneisses

ANSWER
(d)
  1. The outermost range of Himalaya is called

(a) Kali

(b) Shivalik

(c) Dehradun

(d) Kumaon

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Continuous chain of mountains that rise abruptly more or less parallel to the coastline of India is

(a) Aravalli

(b) Satpura

(c) Eastern ghats

(d) Western ghats

ANSWER
(d)
  1. The Himalayas is the example of

(b) Block mountains

(a) Fold mountains

(c) Ancient mountains 

(d) Residual mountains

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Which of the following areas or regions is most prone to carthquakes?

(a) Deccan Plateau

(b) Ganga-Brahmaputra Valley

(c) Plains of northern India

(d) Western Ghats

ANSWER
(b)
  1. The range that acts as watershed between India and Turkistan is

(a) Zaskar

(b) Kailash

(c) Karakoram

(d) Ladakh

ANSWER
(c)
  1. The mountain range which divides the North and the South India is

(a) Himalayas

(b) Western ghats

(c) Vindhyas

(d) Satpura

ANSWER
(c)
  1. The largest irrigation canal in India is called the:

(a) Yamuna canal

(b) Sirhand canal

(c) Indira Gandhi canal 

(d)Upper Bari Doab canal

ANSWER
(c)
  1. Asia’s first underground Hydel Project is located in which of the following States in India?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir 

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Girna Project is situated in

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Orissa

(d) Chhattisgarh

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Arrange the following rivers from South to North.

(1) Cauvery

(2) Krishna

(3) Godavari

(4) Mahanadi

(a) (1); (3), (2), (4)

(b) (3), (4), (1), (2)

(c) (2), (4), (3), (1)

(d) (1), (2), (3), (4)

ANSWER
(d)
  1. Match the dams and the rivers àcross which those have been constructed.

Dam                              River

(i) Gandhi Sagar    1. Bhagirathi

(ii) Jayakwadi         2. Krishna

(iii) Nagarjuna.       3. Godavari

(iv) Tehri.                4. Chambal

Ans. (i)-4, (ii) – 3, (iii) – 2, (iv) – 1,

  1. Match the dams and the rivers across which these have been constructed: 

      Dam                 River

  1. Farakka         1. Krishna
  2. Tehri              2. Ravi
  3. Thein             3. Ganga
  4. Nagarjuna     4. Bhagirathi

Ans. (a) 3, (b) 4, (c)  2, (d) 1

  1. River Damodar is called Sorrow of Bengal’ because it

(a) gets flooded often causing havoc

(b) causes maximum soil erosion

(c) forms number of dangerous waterfalls

(d) is not a perennial river

ANSWER
(a)
  1. On which river has the Hirakud Dam been built?

(a) Mahanadi

(b) Godavari

(c) Cauvery

(d) Periyar

ANSWER
(a)
  1. Match the Dams and the States in which they are situated:

      Dam                          State   

(a) Tungabhadra          (1) Kerala                       

(b) Lower Bhawani      (2) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Idukki                      (3) Tamil Nadu

(d) Nagarjuna Sagar    (4) Karnataka

Ans. (a-4) (b-3) (c-1) (d-2)

  1. Match the dams and the States in which they are situated:

     Dam                   State

  1. Hirakud           1. Chhattisgarh
  2. Mettur              2. Orissa
  3. Mahanadi        3. Karnataka
  4. Almatti             4. Tamil Nadu

Ans. (A-2) (B-4) (C-1) (D-3)

  1. Match the dams and the rivers across which those have been constructed.

      Dam                                River

  1. Ukaj                            1. Mahanadi
  2. Rana Pratap Sagar     2. Ravi
  3. Hirakud                       3. Chambal
  4. Thein                           4. Tapti

Ans. (A-4) (B-3) (C-2) (D-1)

  1. Which of the following canals is located in West Bengal ?

(a) Lower Ganga Canal 

(b) Sarada Canal

(c) Eden Canal

(d) Sirhind Canal

ANSWER
(c)
  1. Where is Tala Hydroelectric project, which is expected to generate 1020 MW power, located?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh 

(b) Bhutan

(c) Nepal

(d) Himachal Pradesh

ANSWER
(b)
  1. Which of the following pairs is wrongly matched?

(a) Koyana Project Maharashtra

(b) Sharavathy Project Karnataka

(c) Balimela Project – Orissa

(d) Sabarigiri Project – Gujarat

ANSWER
(d)

WBCS WBANSWER


error: Content is protected !!