Higher secondary English Suggestion 2021 – উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন (part-1)

Higher secondary English Suggestion 2021 – উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন (part-1)

The Eyes Have It-Ruskin Bond

Multiple Choice Questions : Marks-1

1. The narrator of The Eyes Have It’ was travelling alone upto the station of-
a) Saharanpur
b) Rohana
c) Mussoorie
d) Dehra

ANSWER
b) Rohana

2. The girl’s parents seems very anxious about her-
a) health
b) eyes
c) comfort
d) journey

ANSWER
c) comfort

3. What is the narrator’s very first clue about his fellow traveller in the train-
a) He knows that she wears slippers, from the way they slap against her heels.
b) He knows that she has light eyes and golden hair.
c) He knows that she has a radiant smile.
d) He knows that she wears glasses

ANSWER
a) He knows that she wears slippers, from the way they slap against her heels.

4. The narrator liked-
a) the sound of the girl’s voice
b) the sound of her slippers
c) both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d) her eyes only

ANSWER
c) both ‘a’ and ‘b’

5. The girl was startled when the narrator first spokes to her because –
a) she did not see him at first
b) he was sitting in a dark corner
c) she was not used to being spoken to in that manner
d) she did not know that there was another person in that compartment

ANSWER
d) she did not know that there was another person in that compartment

6. The narrator in. The Eyes Have It’
wanted to conceal from the girl-
a) that he was deaf
b) taht he was dumb
c) that he was blind
d) that he was shy

ANSWER
c) that he was blind

7. The narrator attempted to strike up a conversation with the girl by asking her-
a) about the weather outside
b) about her aunts
c) about the landscape outside the window
d) whether she was going

ANSWER
d) whether she was going

8. The blind girl said that she would get off at-
a) Nainital
b) Mussoorie
c) Dehra
d) Saharanpur

ANSWER
d) Saharanpur

9. How does the narrator attempt to strike up a conversation with the girl?
a) where she is going
b) what she does for a living
c) he tells her about his childhood
d) he talks about the weather outside

ANSWER
a) where she is going

10. What further arouses his curiosity about her?
a) Her voice
b) Her good looks
c) Her perfume
d) Her sense of humor

ANSWER
a) Her voice

11. From Dehra, Ruskin Bond was going-
a) to Mussoorie
b) to Rohana
c) to a hill station
d) to Saharanpur

ANSWER
a) to Mussoorie

12. According to Ruskin Bond, the best time for visiting the hills is-
a) September
b) October
c) November
d) December

ANSWER
b) October

13. In October the hills are covered with-
a) Moss
b) Pine trees
c) Wild dahlias
d) Sunflowers

ANSWER
c) Wild dahlias

14. “Then I made a mistake.” The mistake the narrator made was-
a) to ask a wrong question
b) to behave rudely with the girl
c) to let slip the fact that he could not see
d) to crack a joke

ANSWER
a) to ask a wrong question

15. October is a beautiful month in-
a) Mussoorie
b) The hills
c) Dehra
d) Saharanpur

ANSWER
a) Mussoorie

16. “Have you noticed.” I ventured. The narrator ventured to say-
a) that the trees were running backward
b) that he loved the girl
c) that the animals were gazing in the distance
d) that the telegraph posts were running backward

ANSWER
a) that the trees were running backward

17. “Had she noticed already that I could not see?”
This statement expressed the narrator’s-
a) fear
b) tension
c) surprise
d) doubt

ANSWER
d) doubt

18. According to the blind narrator-
a) few girls can resist flattery
b) all girls like flattery
c) all girls can resist flattery
d) no girls like flattery

ANSWER
a) few girls can resist flattery

19. “You have an interesting face” According to the speaker the remark was-
a) safe
b) daring
c) caustic
d) rude

ANSWER
a) safe

20. “The comment that she has a pretty face makes the girl-
a) delighted
b) morose
c) tired
d) proud

ANSWER
c) tired

21. The voice of the girl has the sparkle of-
a) a mountain stream
b) a star
c) glitter
d) fire works

ANSWER
a) a mountain stream

22. The narrator was prepared to listen to the girl’s
´talking for-
a) one hour
b) nothing
c) two hours
d) almost any length of time

ANSWER
d) almost any length of time

23. The narrator wondered it the girl’s hair was-
a) curled
b) black
c) long
d) cut short

ANSWER
d) cut short

24. What tantalised the narrator was the-
a) clear ringing laugh of the girl
b) sweet talk of the girl
c) the perfume the girl’s hair
d) plaited hair of the girl

ANSWER
c) the perfume the girl’s hair

25. The game that the narrator played with his fellow travellers was to —
a) pretended that he could see
b) when not to lean out of the windows Or, how to avoid speaking to strangers
c) all of the above
d) make sure that they did not realise that he could not see

ANSWER
d) make sure that they did not realise that he could not see

26. While on board, the co-passenger of the narrator
was–
a) a man
b) a girl
d) a blind girl
c) a blind man

ANSWER
d) a blind girl

27. A man who got into the compartment at Saharanpur spoke-
a) softly
b) apologetically
c) rudely
d) distinctly

ANSWER
b) apologetically

28. The new fellow traveller’s remark took the narrator by surprise because-
a) he did not notice the girl’s hair
b) there was no girl at all
c) he had seen a boy instead
d) the girl had no sense of humor

ANSWER
b) there was no girl at all

29. The new passenger described the girl’s eyes are-
a) big and beautiful
b) beautiful and blind
c) blind and small
d) small and beautiful

ANSWER
b) beautiful and blind

30. The girl had beautiful eyes but they were of no use because-
a) she was deaf
d) her complexion was dark
c) she was totally blind
b) she could see a little

ANSWER
c) she was totally blind

31. The word ‘reverie’ means
a) memory
b) a day dream
c) imagination
d) a folktale

ANSWER
b) a day dream

Higher secondary English Suggestion


Higher secondary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

close